Legal Notice and Privacy Policy Social Media

Continue to Homepage

 
(Deutscher Text siehe unten / German text see below)

 

Responsible according to § 5 TMG

Synth Blade
Sole proprietor Yannick Heym
Am Waldsaum 13
42327 Wuppertal
Phone: +4915785753524
Email: info@synthblade.com

 

VAT Identification Number

319391705
 
 

Online Dispute Resolution

Online Dispute Resolution according to Art. 14 §1 ODR: The European Commission provides an online dispute resolution (OS) platform that you can find here http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/

Privacy Policy Social Media Fanpage(s)

Responsible Authority

We are happy that you are visiting our fan page. First of all, we want to introduce ourselves as in the legal notice as the responsible authority, together with the social media platform mentioned below, within the meaning of data protection law and inform you about the processing of your personal data
In line with our statutory obligations, we want to inform you about the collection and processing of your personal data.

Cookies

Based on its legitimate interest in a technologically perfect online offering and its design and optimisation in an economically efficient manner pursuant to Art.6 para. 1 (f) GDPR, the social media platform uses cookies, so that its offer can be used better, more effectively and more securely. Cookies are text files, which are stored on your computer and which save certain data about your user behaviour in your browser, so that, for example, an offer can be made to you based on your previous usage. These can be so-called "session cookies", which will be automatically deleted at the end of your visit to the social media platform. But there are also cookies that will be stored on your computer permanently, unless you delete them. This allows the social media platform to recognise your browser the next time you access the website and to present offers which will correspond to your previous use of this website.

Your browser allows you to disable cookies in general or in specific cases. Please refer to the user manual of your browser for further details. Blocking cookies may limit the functionality of our and other websites that you visit.

You can permanently prevent the storage of cookies in your browser by downloading and installing the plugin linked to hereinafter. You find more information here.

You can also prevent the use of cookies by third-party providers by declaring your opt-out on the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative, following the instructions there. You find more information here. The same offer can be found on this US-American website.

The social media platform may be registered outside of the EU. This means that it is possible that your data will be stored and processed outside of the EU, in particular through cookies, active Java scripts and other technologies. However, we only have fan pages with providers from third countries, for which the EU Commission has determined a similar level of data protection as within the EU or for which you have provided your informed consent or for which we have agreed a standard contract with the provider in order to protect your data.

Users' Rights

According to the ECJ ruling dated 5 June 2018, we are always jointly responsible for our social media fan page(s) together with the respective social media platform. This means that you may also exercise your general rights, as subsequently described, against us. To that purpose, we refer you to our contact details at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Please keep in mind, though, that we have no conclusive knowledge of the exact scope of the processing of your data by the social media platform and have even less influence on it. Therefore, we kindly ask you to contact the relevant social media platform in the first place regarding your rights.

Information

You may at any time and without any cost demand information about the personal data stored about you from us and from the social media platform. To avoid misuse, it will be necessary that you identify yourself.

Deletion, Correction, Limitation

You may at any time request from us and from the social media platform correction (also by adding more information) of incorrect data as well as limitation of its processing or even deletion of your data. This applies in particular if the purpose for processing has expired, if a required consent has been withdrawn and if there is no other legal basis or if our data processing is illegal. We will then correct, block or even delete your personal data without delay and within the statutory framework.

Objection

At any time, you have the right to withdraw the consent to the processing of your personal data which you previously granted to us or to the social media platform. This notice may be sent without any formal requirement, for example through our contact form, an e-mail to the address mentioned in the “About Us” section or by clicking on the unsubscribe link (if provided by us or the social media platform). Your withdrawal has no effect on the legality of the data processing carried out up to that point.

Transfer of Data

You may request the transfer of all data stored about you from us or from the social media platform in a machine-readable format.

Complaint

If you feel that the data processing by the social media platform or by us infringes any of your rights, you may contact the competent regulatory body (here you find a list of the relevant authorities) and file a complaint.

Storage Period

We generally leave your data on the social media platform and do not import it onto our server. But if that should occur, your data will generally only remain stored with us for as long as required by the purpose of the respective data processing. A longer storage period is possible if it is still necessary for us to enforce our rights or for other legitimate interests or if we are bound by law to keep your data longer (for example according to tax-law requirements to keep documents for a time frame between 6 and 10 years).

Further information about the processing of your data and the storage period on the social media platform can be found in the respective privacy policy of the social media platform, which we have listed hereinafter.

General Information about any Fan Page

We use fan page(s) on social media platforms. Following the ECJ ruling dated 5 June 2018 about social media presences, we want to inform you about the data processing during your visit to our social media fan page(s):

On the basis of our legitimate interest in a timely customer communication pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR as well as for advertising and public relations purposes, we present ourselves and our offers on social media fan page(s).

Our social media fan page(s) usually can be accessed online independently of you having a user account with the relevant platform or not. But in either case, your data will be processed by the social media platform.
Each time the social media platform is accessed, your IP address will be collected and stored. Usually, a cookie will also be placed on your browser, which will save your visit and further data about your visit to the social media platform.

If you are logged in with the social media platform, your visit will also be spotted by a cookie or through other technological means and will be attributed to your user account. Thus, the social media platform is usually able to analyse your user behaviour. In this process, a user profile with your interests is generated, which the social media platform will use to provide you with a user experience tailored to your interests, in particular advertisement tailored to your interests within and outside of the social media platform – even across different devices, if applicable. Your data may also be used for market research. For the details, we refer you to the following privacy policies of the social media platform(s) used by us.

We can usually also use the data of the social media platform in order to allow you to use our fan page in accordance with your interests or to approach you with advertising.

When you interact with our fan page and if you are logged in with the relevant social media platform, according to the social media page's terms of use, we can usually also recognise your user profile and see your content.
If you do not want this, we point you to our explanations about cookies above, with general information about cookies and their deactivation. There, we have laid out in general terms how you can prevent or limit cookies being stored on your devices. Please also see the following information about the relevant fan page.

Facebook

We present ourselves on the social media platform Facebook.

Joint Responsibility
Facebook Ireland Ltd.
4 Grand Canal Square
Grand Canal Harbour
Dublin 2 Ireland
Contact
Contact Data Protection Officer

If you open our fan page on Facebook, your data will be forwarded to the USA.

Facebook has concluded an agreement with us https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum about our shared responsibility for processing the data, in which it recognises its primary responsibility and guarantees in particular that you can exercise your right to information, as described in the general part. You may obtain more information from Facebook's privacy policy at: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. Your data will be forwarded by Facebook Ireland on the base of the standard contractual clauses to Facebook USA.

Facebook also provides us with statistics as part of "Facebook Insights" for the purpose of targeted advertising. These are created without our participation and then provided to us. The data include information like interaction with our page, such as likes, page activities, video views, reach of our posts, comments, sharing of content, clicks on offers or further information on our fan page as well as statistical data about those interacting, such as gender, origin by country, city and language. The same applies to groups which we may manage.

When you are logged in, you can influence the processing of your data by Facebook considerably and in different ways.

Here you can make changes to your timeline, i.e. what can be seen about you and your page.

And you can change your advertisement preferences here.

Instagram

We have a presence on the social media platform Instagram. Instagram is now owned by Facebook.

Jointly Responsible
Facebook Ireland Ltd.
4 Grand Canal Square
Grand Canal Harbour
Dublin 2 Ireland.
Contact Data Protection Officer
Your data will be forwarded by Facebook Ireland on the base of the standard contractual clauses to Facebook USA
We have neither knowledge of, nor any influence on the possible collection and processing of your data by Facebook and Instagram. Further information can be found in Instagram's privacy policy at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.
Instagram and Facebook also provide us with statistics as part of "Facebook Insights" for the purpose of targeted advertising. These are created without our participation and then provided to us. The data include information like interaction with our page, such as likes, page activities, video views, reach of our posts, comments, sharing of content, clicks on offers or further information on our fan page as well as statistical data about those interacting, such as gender, origin by country, city and language. The same applies to groups which we may manage.
When you are logged in, you can influence the processing of your data by Instagram considerably and in different ways.
Your content, i.e. what is visible of you and your profile, can be changed here: https://www.instagram.com/accounts/login/?next=/accounts/privacy_and_security/.

_____

Verantwortlich nach § 5 TMG

Synth Blade
Inhaber-/-in Yannick Heym
Am Waldsaum 13
42327 Wuppertal
Telefon: +4915785753524
E-Mail: info@synthblade.com

 

Umsatzsteueridentnummer

319391705
 

Online Streitbeilegung

Online Streitbeilegung gemäß Art. 14 Abs. 1 ODR-VO: Die Europäische Kommission stellt eine Plattform zur Online-Streitbeilegung (OS) bereit, die Sie unter http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/ finden.

Allgemeine Informationen

Verantwortliche Stelle

Wir freuen uns über Ihren Besuch auf unserer Fanpage. Zunächst möchten wir uns mit unseren Daten gemäß dem Impressum bei Ihnen als die neben der unten genannten Social Media Plattform gemeinsam verantwortliche Stelle im Sinne des Datenschutzrechts vorstellen und Sie in Übereinstimmung mit unserer gesetzlichen Verpflichtung über die Erhebung und Verwendung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten informieren.

Cookies

Die Social Media Plattform benutzt im Rahmen ihres berechtigten Interesses an einem technisch einwandfreien Online Angebot und ihrer wirtschaftlich-effizienten Gestaltung und Optimierung gem. Art.6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO Cookies, damit deren Angebot besser, effektiver und sicherer genutzt werden kann. Cookies sind Textdateien, die auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden und bestimmte Daten über Ihr Nutzerverhalten in Ihrem Browser speichern, damit etwa ein Ihrer bisherigen Nutzung entsprechendes Angebot gemacht werden kann. Dabei kann es sich einmal umso genannte „Session-Cookies“ handeln, die zum Ende Ihres Besuches der Social Media Plattform automatisch gelöscht werden. Es gibt aber auch Cookies, die dauerhaft auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden, sofern Sie diese nicht löschen. Dann ist es der Social Media Plattform möglich, Ihren Browser beim nächsten Aufruf der Webseite wieder zu erkennen und ihnen Angebote zu machen, die Ihrer bisherigen Nutzung dieser Webseite entsprechen.

Ihr Browser ermöglicht Ihnen, die Verwendung von Cookies ganz oder im Einzelfall zu verhindern. Bitte informieren Sie sich dazu in der Bedienungsanleitung für Ihren Browser. Die Sperrung von Cookies kann die Funktion unserer und anderer von ihnen besuchter Webseiten einschränken.

Die Speicherung von Cookies in Ihrem Browser können Sie dauerhaft verhindern, indem Sie das anschließend verlinkte Plugin herunterladen und installieren. Hier finden Sie dazu nähere Informationen.

Ebenso können Sie die Nutzung von Cookies durch Drittanbieter Ihnen gegenüber dadurch verhindern, dass Sie auf der Deaktivierungsseite der Network Advertising Initiative gemäß der dortigen Anleitung Ihren Opt-out erklären. Hier finden Sie dazu nähere Informationen. Ein ebensolches Angebot finden Sie auf dieser US-amerikanischen Website.

Die Social Media Plattform kann einen Sitz außerhalb der EU haben. Dabei kann es insbesondere durch Cookies, aktive Java-Skripte und weitere Techniken zu einer Verarbeitung und Speicherung Ihrer Daten außerhalb der EU kommen. Wir haben jedoch eine Fanpage nur bei Anbietern aus Drittländern für die von der EU-Kommission ein vergleichbarer Datenschutz wie in der EU festgestellt ist oder für die Sie uns informiert Ihre Einwilligung gegeben haben oder für die wir mit dem Anbieter die Standardvertragsklauseln zum Schutz Ihrer Daten vereinbart haben.

Rechte der Nutzer

Wir sind nach dem EuGH-Urteil vom 5.6.2018 für unsere Social Media Fanpage(s) immer gemeinsam mit der jeweiligen Social Media Plattform verantwortlich. Das heißt, dass Sie Ihre nachfolgend geschilderten allgemeinen Rechte auch uns gegenüber geltend machen können. Hierfür verweisen wir auf unsere Kontaktangaben am Anfang dieser Datenschutzerklärung. Bitte beachten Sie aber, dass wir keine abschließende Kenntnis von dem genauen Umfang der Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten auf der Social Media Plattform haben und noch viel weniger Einfluss darauf ausüben können. Wir bitten Sie daher, sich wegen Ihrer Rechte sogleich an die entsprechende Social Media Plattform zu wenden.

Auskunft

Sie können von uns und der Social Media Plattform jederzeit kostenfrei Auskunft über die von uns über Sie gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten verlangen. Hierbei wird zur Verhinderung von Missbrauch eine Identifikation Ihrer Person erforderlich.

Löschung, Berichtigung, Einschränkung

Sie können von uns und der Social Media Plattform jederzeit Berichtigung (auch durch Ergänzung) unrichtiger Daten verlangen sowie eine Einschränkung ihrer Verarbeitung oder auch die Löschung Ihrer Daten. Dies gilt insbesondere, wenn der Verarbeitungszweck erloschen ist, eine erforderliche Einwilligung widerrufen wurde und keine andere Rechtsgrundlage vorliegt oder unsere Datenverarbeitung unrechtmäßig ist. Wir werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten dann im gesetzlichen Rahmen unverzüglich berichtigen, sperren oder gar löschen.

Widerspruch

Sie haben jederzeit das Recht, eine uns oder der Social Media Plattform erteilte Einwilligung zur Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu widerrufen. Dies kann durch eine formlose Mitteilung erfolgen, z.B. über unser Kontaktformular, eine Mail an die im Impressum angegebene Mail-Adresse oder einen Abmeldelink (soweit von uns oder der Social Media Plattform angeboten). Ihr Widerruf berührt die Rechtmäßigkeit der bis dahin vorgenommenen Datenverarbeitung nicht.

Datenübertragung

Sie können von uns und der Social Media Plattform die Übertragung der zu Ihrer Person gespeicherten Daten in maschinenlesbarer Form verlangen.

Beschwerde

Soweit Sie sich durch die Datenverarbeitung der Social Media Plattform oder von uns in Ihren Rechten verletzt fühlen, können Sie bei der zuständigen Aufsichtsbehörde (Hier finden Sie eine Liste der Behörden) eine Beschwerde einreichen.

Speicherdauer

Wir belassen Ihre Daten grundsätzlich auf der Social Media Plattform und importieren diese nicht auf unsere Server. Sofern dies doch einmal der Fall sein sollte, bleiben Ihre Daten bei uns grundsätzlich nur so lange gespeichert, wie es der Zweck der jeweiligen Datenverarbeitung erfordert. Eine weitergehende Speicherung kommt vor allem in Betracht, wenn dies zur Rechtsverfolgung durch uns oder aus unseren sonstigen berechtigten Interessen noch erforderlich ist oder wir gesetzlich gehalten sind, Ihre Daten noch aufzubewahren (z.B. im Rahmen steuerlicher Aufbewahrungsfristen, die grundsätzlich 6 oder gar 10 Jahre betragen).

Weitere Informationen zu der Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten und der Speicherdauer auf der Social Media Plattform entnehmen Sie bitte der jeweiligen Datenschutzerklärung der Social Media Plattform, die wir nachfolgend aufgeführt haben.

Allgemeine Hinweise zu jeder Fanpage

Wir nutzen Fanpage(s) auf Social Media Plattformen. Wir möchten Sie im Einklang mit dem EuGH Urteil vom 5. Juni 2018 zu Social Media Präsenzen über die Datenverarbeitung anlässlich des Besuches unserer Social Media Fanpage(s) aufklären:

Wir präsentieren uns und unsere Angebote auf der Basis unseres berechtigten Interesses gem. Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO an einer zeitgerechten Kundenkommunikation sowie zum Zwecke der Werbung und unsere Public Relations auf Social Media Fanpage(s).

Unsere Social Media Fanpage(s) können Sie regelmäßig unabhängig davon im Internet aufrufen, ob Sie auf der entsprechenden Plattform selbst ein Nutzerkonto angelegt haben oder nicht. In beiden Fällen werden Ihre Daten jedoch durch die Social Media Plattform verarbeitet.

Bei jedem Aufruf der Social Media Plattform wird Ihre IP-Adresse erfasst und gespeichert. Weiter wird im Regelfall ein Cookie auf Ihrer Seite gesetzt, der Ihren Besuch und weitere Daten über Ihren Besuch auf der Social Media Plattform speichert.

Sind Sie zusätzlich auf der Social Media Plattform selbst angemeldet, wird Ihr Besuch ebenfalls durch Cookies oder andere technische Mittel erfasst und Ihrem Benutzerkonto zugeordnet. Dadurch ist die Social Media Plattform regelmäßig in der Lage, Ihr Nutzerverhalten zu analysieren. Dabei wird ein Nutzerprofil mit Ihren Interessen erstellt, dass der Social Media Plattform dazu dient, Ihnen ein interessengerechtes Nutzungserlebnis, vor allem aber auch interessenbezogene Werbung innerhalb und außerhalb der Social Media Plattform auszuspielen – gegebenenfalls sogar geräteübergreifend. Weiter können Ihre Daten für Marktforschung verwendet werden. Für die Einzelheiten verweisen wir auf die nachfolgenden Datenschutzerklärungen der von uns verwendeten Social Media Plattform(en).

Regelmäßig können wir die Daten der Social Media Plattform ebenfalls nutzen, um Ihnen eine interessengerechte Nutzung unserer Fanpage zu ermöglichen oder Sie mit Werbung anzusprechen.

Interagieren Sie mit unserer Fanpage und sind Sie auf der entsprechenden Social Media Plattform angemeldet, können wir nach den Nutzungsbedingungen der Social Media Seite grundsätzlich auch Ihr Nutzerprofil erkennen und Ihre Inhalte sehen.

Sofern Sie dies nicht wünschen, verweisen wir für den generellen Umgang mit Cookies und ihre Deaktivierung auf unsere obige Darstellung unter der Überschrift „Cookies“. Dort haben wir allgemein aufgeführt, wie Sie die Speicherung von Cookies auf Ihren Geräten verhindern oder einschränken können. Weitere Informationen finden Sie nachfolgend zu der entsprechenden Fanpage.

Facebook

Wir präsentieren uns auf der Social Media Plattform Facebook.

Gemeinsam Verantwortlicher
Facebook Ireland Ltd.
4 Grand Canal Square
Grand Canal Harbour
Dublin 2 Ireland
Kontakt
Kontakt Datenschutzbeauftragter

Facebook erkennt in einer mit uns abgeschlossenen Vereinbarung https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum über unsere gemeinsame Verantwortung für die Verarbeitung der Daten seine primäre Verantwortung an und steht insbesondere dafür ein, dass Sie Ihre Rechte auf Auskunft wie im allgemeinen Teil geschildert, wahrnehmen können. Nähere Informationen können Sie der Datenschutzerklärung von Facebook unter https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy entnehmen. Ihre Daten werden von Facebook Ireland aus Basis der Standardvertragsklauseln an Facebook in den USA übermittelt.
Facebook stellt auch uns Statistiken im Rahmen der „Facebook Insights“ für eine zielgerichtete Werbeansprache zur Verfügung. Diese werden ohne unser Zutun erzeugt und uns zur Verfügung gestellt. Die Daten umfassen etwa Interaktionen mit unserer Seite wie „Gefällt mir“ Angaben, die Seitenaktivitäten, Videoansichten, Reichweite unserer Posts, Kommentare, Teilung von Inhalten, Klicks auf Angebote oder weitere Informationen auf unserer Fanpage sowie statistische Daten zu den Interagierenden wie Geschlecht, Herkunft nach Staat, Stadt und Sprache. Das gleiche gilt für eventuell von uns verwaltete Gruppen.
Sie können die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten auf Facebook in verschiedenen Hinsichten stark beeinflussen, wenn Sie angemeldet sind.
Ihre „Chronik“, also was von Ihnen und Ihrer Seite sichtbar ist, können Sie hier einstellen.
Weiter können Sie Ihre Werbeeinstellungen hier einstellen.

Instagram

Wir präsentieren uns auf der Social Media Plattform Instagram. Instagram gehört inzwischen zu Facebook.

Gemeinsam Verantwortlicher
Facebook Ireland Ltd.
4 Grand Canal Square
Grand Canal Harbour
Dublin 2 Ireland.
Kontakt Datenschutzbeauftragter
Von der dann möglichen Erhebung und Verwendung Ihrer Daten durch Facebook und Instagram haben wir keine Kenntnis und darauf auch keinen Einfluss. Nähere Informationen können Sie der Datenschutzerklärung von Instagram unter https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 entnehmen. Ihre Daten werden von Facebook Ireland aus Basis der Standardvertragsklauseln an Facebook in den USA übermittelt.
Instagram und Facebook stellen auch uns Statistiken im Rahmen der „Facebook Insights“ für eine zielgerichtete Werbeansprache zur Verfügung. Diese werden ohne unser Zutun erzeugt und uns zur Verfügung gestellt. Die Daten umfassen etwa Interaktionen mit unserer Seite wie „Gefällt mir“ Angaben, die Seitenaktivitäten, Videoansichten, Reichweite unserer Posts, Kommentare, Teilung von Inhalten, Klicks auf Angebote oder weitere Informationen auf unserer Fanpage sowie statistische Daten zu den Interagierenden wie Geschlecht, Herkunft nach Staat, Stadt und Sprache. Das gleiche gilt für eventuell von uns verwaltete Gruppen.

Sie können die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten auf Instagram in verschiedenen Hinsichten stark beeinflussen, wenn Sie angemeldet sind.
Ihre Inhalte, also was von Ihnen und Ihrem Profil sichtbar ist, können Sie hier einstellen: https://www.instagram.com/accounts/login/?next=/accounts/privacy_and_security/.